Privacy policy

Introduction

Bang Energy B.V., including its affiliated entities, (“Bang”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is a leading nutritional and dietary supplement, energy beverage, and lifestyle brand. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information Bang collects, uses, shares and otherwise processes about individuals located in the European Union that visit its website bangenergy.eu (“Site”) or that are working for and/or representing Bang or are applying to work for and/or represent Bang via one of Bang’s websites or otherwise (“you”).

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important, and we would appreciate you taking the time to carefully read our Privacy Policy so that you understand how we treat your personal data. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or your dealings with Bang, feel free to contact us. You can find our contact details below under ‘Contact’.

Bang does not knowingly collect personal data from minors. We ask that all minors that register with Bang and/or use Bang websites and services have their parents read our Privacy Policy and approve our processing of personal data beforehand.

What personal data do we process

We process your personal data. In doing so, we generally act as a ‘data controller’ within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Personal data processed by Bang includes personal data relating to (i) persons visiting our Site (“visitors”), (ii) persons working for and/or representing Bang (“influencers”) and (iii) persons applying to work for and/or represent Bang (“applicants”). Bang processes the following personal data:

(i) Visitors:

(ii) Applicants:

(iii) Influencers:

For what purposes do we process personal data and on what legal bases

We may only process personal data if a valid legal basis exists. We therefore only process the abovementioned data if:

The tables below state for which purposes we process personal data on persons and on what legal basis.

Visitors:

Purpose Legal basis
Website functionality and security Legitimate interest (specifically: our business interest, to exploit the Site)
To communicate with you (as initiated by you: e.g. by email or phone) Legitimate interest (specifically: our business interest, our and your interest to respond to your questions and requests)

Applicants:

Purpose Legal basis
Considering your application Contract, legitimate interest (specifically: our business interest), where appropriate: consent
To communicate with you Contract, legitimate interest (specifically: our business interest

Influencers:

Purpose Legal basis
Entering into a partnership with you Contract, legal obligation, legitimate interest (specifically: our business interest), where appropriate: consent
To communicate with you Contract, legitimate interest (specifically: our business interest
Supporting and managing your performance Contract, legal obligation, legitimate interest (specifically: our business interest)
Maintaining appropriate business records regarding your work Contract, legal obligation, legitimate interest (specifically: our business interest)
To book events and manage travel Contract, legitimate interest (specifically: our business interest)

With whom we may share personal data

We will not share your personal data with third parties without informing you through this Privacy Policy. At this time, we share your personal data in particular situations with the following categories of recipients:

Finally, we may disclose your personal data in specific situations with your consent or in case of a legal obligation.

How long do we retain your personal data

We do not retain personal data any longer than necessary:

How we protect your personal data

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Despite the foregoing, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose online, and, therefore, you do so at your own risk.

Your rights with regards to your personal data

The GDPR gives you the following rights with regard to personal data relating to you:

  1. The right to request whether or not personal data concerning you is processed, and, if this is the case, to get access to this personal data;
  2. The right to request rectification and erasure of this personal data;
  3. The right to object to the processing or to ask for a restriction of the processing;
  4. The right to withdraw the consent to the processing, if the processing is based on your consent;
  5. The right to receive your personal data or have this transmitted to an organisation designated by you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
  6. Depending on the country where you live, the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority that monitors the compliance with the rules for the protection of personal data. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

We will deal with a request in connection with the exercise of these rights in the manner as prescribed by law. However, these rights are not absolute; they do not apply under all circumstances and the applicable rules provide for exceptions. If we do not grant your request, we will explain to you why. In order to exercise these rights, you can send an email to privacy@bangenergy.eu.You can also use this email address if you wish to file a complaint about the manner in which we have processed your personal data.

Do we transfer your personal data internationally?

We are a global business and we, or our service providers, may process, transfer, and store information about you on servers located in countries outside the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), including in the United States. If such situation presents itself, and personal data is transferred to a country outside the EEA that provides less legal protection to personal data, we will provide for appropriate safeguards in order for the transfer to take place in accordance with the privacy laws here. We may do this by concluding a contract with the recipient in accordance with a format that the European Commission or a national supervisory authority has approved for this purpose, see in particular the EU Standard Contract Clauses (Article 46(2) GDPR). You can access this documentation on the European Commission website (see here, as updated from time to time). We may also rely on the derogations in Article 49 GDPR, such as your consent or necessity to perform the contract between you and Bang.

Contact

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to use your personal data protection rights described above, please contact us at privacy@bangenergy.eu. For any questions regarding the data processing via Instagram, please contact joint data controller Facebook, Inc. you reach it online or by mail at: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. Instagram has a data protection officer that can be reached here.

Amendments

This policy was amended on 4 June 2021 for the last time.

If we amend this policy in the future, we will publish the amended statement on our Site, stating the data on which the amendments will take effect. If there are amendments that affect one or more data subjects to a considerable degree, we will do our best to also directly inform these data subjects about this.